Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy describes how berryjane.co.uk (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.


COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.
Device information


Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.


Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels 
Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix


Order information


Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.
Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.


Source of collection: collected from you.
Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix 
Customer support information
Examples of Personal Information collected: 
Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
Source of collection: collected from you.
Other business-related issues
 
MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.


SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example,
We use Wix to power our online store. You can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/legal/privacy.
We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
 
BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).


For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


USING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.


LAWFUL BASIS
Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:
Your consent;
The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
Compliance with our legal obligations;
To protect your vital interests;
To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.


RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.


AUTOMATIC DECISION-MAKING
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.
We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.
Our processor Wix Payments uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.
Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:
Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with deny listed IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.


YOUR RIGHTS


GDPR
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.


Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. 
CCPA
If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.
If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.


COOKIES
A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance, whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are frequent visitors.


We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.


COOKIES NECESSARY FOR THE FUNCTIONING OF THE STORE
Name
Function
_ab
Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id
Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart
Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig
Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts
Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token
Used in connection with checkout.
secret
Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig
Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest
Used in connection with customer login.

 

 

REPORTING AND ANALYTICS
Name
Function
_tracking_consent
Tracking preferences.
_landing_page
Track landing pages
_orig_referrer
Track landing pages

 


The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.
You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.


Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.
Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.


DO NOT TRACK
Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.


CHANGES
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.


CONTACT
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at earthgoddessrising@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:


126 Houston St. Lexington VA
Last updated: 2/21/2022


If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]

Earth Goddess Rising Rules, Cancellations & Policies Agreement


 
Earth Goddess Rising is happy to offer the container for all of our participants to feel safe within our group. In order to maintain a safe, welcoming environment, we have laid some rules that we expect our participants to follow.


Treat others the way you want to be treated; harassment of any kind will not be tolerated. Please let the facilitator know privately if you feel uncomfortable or if there are any concerns within the group dynamic.


We believe in using the buddy system and looking out for each other, so we ask that if you venture out, take a buddy with you or tell someone where you are going. Give us a way to reach you and an estimated time when you expect to be back. This is for your safety.


You must be in good physical shape, and be able to walk unassisted in moderate hiking activities.
You must be healthy, and not be exhibiting any signs of illness, cold or flu symptoms. We ask that you test negative for Covid within 48-hours prior to departure. If you test positive, you will have to reschedule for the next tour with available space. *see our refund policy below


All participants will be required to have valid travel insurance and be able to show proof.
Since we are a facilitator for your self-healing and personal growth, we ask that you not bring alcohol or illegal, man-made, illicit drugs to our events. If you do drink alcoholic beverages with meals or recreationally, we ask that you do so responsibly.
The purpose of Earth Goddess Rising events and retreats is to share the experience. We expect you to participate in group activities.


We ask that you show up judgment-free, in integrity, honesty, and be willing to openly communicate.
We want everyone to be in alignment with our experiences, enjoy their time, and get the most out of every retreat. For this reason, we have an application process with a few questions via Skype or Facetime to make sure that we are the right travel group for you.
Lastly, we ask that each participant have clean personal hygiene and refrain from the use of heavy perfumes. Some individuals are very sensitive or allergic to perfume scents.
 
OUR PURPOSE
Earth Goddess Rising understands that power shared is power multiplied.  We are committed to assisting our sisters with their personal healing journey. The last few years have been riddled with fear, anxiety, trauma, and for many, isolation and depression. This retreat is one that is not only needed but essential to our healing and mental and emotional well-being. We are taking a step forward to reintegrate in a safe and calming environment with like-minded women. Nature is healing, and the purpose of our retreats is healing: mind, body, and spirit while working with Goddess Archetypes through exercises.
 
WHO WE ARE
We are pleased to offer a safe container for women to come together for mind, body, and spiritual exploration. Earth Goddess Rising retreats are magical experiences intended to heal and rejuvenate your mind, body, and spirit. We are spiritual (not religious), new age, metaphysical nature lovers. We’re interested in yoga, spirit animals, crystals, meditation, energy work, natural and holistic healing. If you resonate with these, you are part of our soul tribe!
 
REFUNDS, CANCELLATIONS
It is your responsibility to read and understand our cancellation policy before making a reservation.
 
Naturally, no one books with the intention of canceling or postponing their retreat, but unexpected things do happen.
 
The cancellation policy below is designed to protect both us as retreat leaders and all retreat attendees.
 
CANCELLATION | Initiated by You, the Participant
Please note that there will be no refunds or discounts for arriving late, leaving early, flight cancellations, travel delays or illness. If you cancel your participation in the retreat for any reason, the cancellation policy below will apply, with no exceptions.
 
We wish we could compensate people for unforeseen circumstances, but we have incurred expenses that once paid we cannot refund. We strongly recommend that you purchase travel insurance to help with any unforeseen issues that may come up.
 
CANCELLATION & REFUND POLICY
Within 90 days of your retreat date, you can request to receive a 100% refund, the exception to this is on our policy for international group travel, in this case, you will receive your refund, minus the $500 deposit prior to 90 days.
Within 60 days of your retreat date, you can request to receive a 50% refund.
ONLY if we are able to reassign your space to another participant will you be eligible to receive a refund for the remaining amount paid.
 
Within 30 Days of your retreat date,  you can request to receive a credit for our next retreat date for up to 24 months.
 
Any cancellations within 30 days of your trip or retreat date will be marked as absent and non-refundable, but you are permitted to give your space to another participant or reschedule for a future event.
 
CANCELLATION | Initiated by Us - Earth Goddess Rising / EGR, Intl.
 
While we rarely have to cancel a retreat, if Earth Goddess Rising must cancel a retreat date for any reason, you may transfer your full retreat payment to another event.
Earth Goddess Rising is not responsible for expenses incurred in preparation for any canceled retreat, such as airline tickets, loss of work, and/or other costs associated with preparing for your trip.
 
To cancel, you must send an email stating that you wish to cancel to: earthgoddessrising@gmail.com
 

We Need Your Support Today!